February 18, 2014
[…] When a local department requests the court to waive its obligation to continue reunification efforts, and the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that one of the statutory waiver conditions exists, including that the parent involuntarily lost parental rights to a sibling child, the court is required to grant the motion.” The court found that under Burch v. State, 358 Md. 278, 284, 747 A.2d 1209(2000), the use of the word “shall” in a statute “ordinarily indicates a mandatory intent, unless the context of the state indicates otherwise.” Therefore, CJP §3-812(d), which states that “if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that any of the circumstances specified in subsection (b) of this section exists, the court shall waive the requirement that reasonable efforts by made to reunify the child with the child’s parent or guardian,” is interpreted by the court as to mean that a court has a “mandatory obligation to grant a motion filed by the local department to waive the obligation to continue to make reasonable efforts for reunification.”